Credits

Credits

 

Sport

  • UCI World Triathlon - Live - HD
  • World Volleyball series - Live - HD
  • UCI World Mountain Bikes Cairns - Live - HD
  • Iron Man series - HD
  • British and Irish Lions rugby tests - Live - HD
  • Asia Pacific Table Tennis - HD
  • Impact FC - HD - Live
  • Pacific Rim Gymnastics - HD
  • Sydney Triathlon
  • National Rowing Champs - Live
  • UCI Mountain Bikes World Championship - Canberra - Live
  • Tour Downunder Cycling - Live - 10 years
  • Centenary Rugby League Test - Live
  • Bathurst 12 hour
  • Olyroos Soccer - Live
  • Suntour - final stge - Live
  • Netball - Live
  • Matildas Football - Live
  • Rugby Sevens - Live
  • Mundine vs Soliman - World Title Fight - Live - Foxtel
  • Sky-Sports Tri-Nations Rugby League Test - Live
  • Cronulla International Grand Prix Cycling - Live
  • A-League Football
  • Boxing Live - Fox Sports (10 years)
  • Lawn Bowls - HD
  • Mundine vs Kessler World Title fight Live - Main Event
  • Rugby World Cup 2003 - Final Live - Downstream - Sky Sports UK
  • Konica Series Motor Racing
  • Australian Rowing Championships
  • Kooyong Open Tennis - Live
  • Sydney to Hobart - CH10 - Live
  • Iron Man/Woman - CH7
  • Mundine vs Echols World Title Fight - Live
  • Bledisloe Cup (Downstream) - Live
  • Rugby Sevens - Live
  • Basketball NBL - Live - Fox Sports
  • Soccer NSL - Live
  • Tennis - Adidas NSW Open
  • Stawell Gift - Live CH 10 Live
  • Kickboxing - Fox Sports
  • Superbikes
  • Super 12's Grand Final - Live (Downstream)
  • Cricket Pura Cup - Live
  • Rugby League Grand Final (Downstream) - Live
  • Rugby League Test (Downstream) - Live
  • International Hockey
  • Speedway - (World Feed) - Live
  • Triathlon - CH7
  • Baseball - Intercontinental Cup
  • Athletics
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union - Live
  • Surf Lifesaving
  • Rodeo
  • Badminton
  • Beach Volleyball
  • Showjumping
  • City to Surf (CH 10) - Live
  • AFL - SANFL
  • Adelaide International Horse Trials
  • Commonwealth Bank Cycle Classic
  • Davis Cup (BBC) - Live
  • Weightlifting
  • Motor Racing - Nascar, Indy, Oran Park, Eastern Creek, Malala, Wakefield, Queensland Raceways, Bathurst
  • Arafura Games

Entertainment

 

  • 2 Cellos - 10 Cameras - 1080P
  • Barunga Festival - HD
  • Australia Day Live - Opera House - HD
  • Future Music - HD
  • Sydney Mardi Gras - HD
  • Bolshoi Ballet - HD
  • Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra - HD
  • Leo Sayer - HD
  • Good Charlotte - HD
  • The White Guard - HD Live
  • Alice in Antarctica - HD Live
  • Red Bull Flugtag
  • iTunes Live HD (720P)
  • Southern Stars
  • Busy Little Chefs
  • World Dog Games
  • Delta Goodrem DVD
  • MTV Awards - Red Carpet
  • Short and Sweet
  • Matildas Football - Live
  • Scout TV
  • World Youth Day
  • Danny Bhoy
  • Live Earth - Downstream - 10 hours live
  • Nerds FC - Grand Final
  • Film Ink Awards
  • Socceroos Anthem - SBS
  • Southern Stars
  • Under the Grandstand - Live - SBS
  • Woodstock Festival
  • Shubha Mudgal - Indian DVD
  • Deadly Awards
  • Hillsong conferences
  • 'We'll Call You' - The Comedy Channel
  • Channel V - Room 208
  • Helpmann Awards - Live
  • Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards
  • Royal Easter Show - Main Arena
  • Living Black - SBS
  • Beauty and the Beast - Foxtel and CH 10
  • Grumpy Old Men - Foxtel
  • Carols in Canberra - Live - CH 10
  • House Giveaway Live - Foxtel
  • Fox Kids Awards - Foxtel
  • Good News Week - CH 10
  • TwentyFourSeven - SBS
  • Campaign - Foxtel
  • Mouthing Off - Foxtel
  • Macedonian 100 Year Celebration
  • Morning Shift - CH 7
  • Mums the Word - SBS
  • Wiggles concerts and DVD's
  • Marie Claire - CH10
  • Corroboree 2000 - Bridge Walk 12 Cameras - Live - SBS
  • Surf Lifesaving
  • Kempsey Reconciliation - SBS
  • Erotic Star - finals

Corporate, Network and Pay TV

  • Camp Orange
  • World wide launch of the new Ford Mustang HD - Live
  • Pride of Australia Awards HD - Live
  • Nickelodeon Slime Fest
  • Climate change forum - live
  • ACL - Live
  • QANDA ABC - Live
  • Jessica Watson homecoming. 11 Cameras - host broadcast - Live (Ten and One HD)
  • Swimmer of the Year (One HD)
  • Barefoot Rugby League show (32 weeks) - Live
  • Current Affair - 'Australia' red carpet - Live
  • Fox Sports - CEO lunch - Live
  • Adelaide Christmas Pageant - Live
  • Swimmer of the Year Awards
  • Susie Show - over 300 episodes
  • Sports Performer Awards
  • Labor Party pre election launch - Live
  • 9am with David and Kim - Live
  • Australian Christian Lobby - Live with John Howard and Kevin Rudd - National Press Club
  • Live Earth - Channel V and Music MAX - Live
  • Greek Prime Minister - Live to Greece
  • FA Cup Final Hostings - Live
  • FILMINK Awards
  • Video Hits - Live
  • Magic Millions Race Day - Live
  • John Eales Medal - HD - Live
  • Geoffrey Robertson - Hypotheticals
  • Yearling horse sales - Live racing network
  • Today Show - Hayman Island, Sydney Opera House - Live
  • Forbes Global CEO Conference
  • ALP State Conferences
  • Business Ethnic Awards
  • Graham Kennedy funeral - CH7 live
  • Backyard Blitz Live - CH9
  • Walkley Awards
  • CH9 Adelaide - Magarey Medal - Live
  • CH7 Sunrise - Olympic homecoming - Live
  • Fox Sports - State of the Game - Live
  • Astra Awards
  • Australian Sports Awards - SBS - Live
  • Grand Final Breakfast - Fox Sports - Live (10 years)
  • Sunrise - CH7 - Live - Sydney Airport, Dreamworld, Sunshine Coast, Manly - Liveb
  • Australian Labor Party National Convention
  • IRB Awards Fox Sports - Live
  • World Cup Rugby 2003 ITV London Hostings - Live
  • World Cup Rugby 2003 Opening Ceremony, Semi-finals, Playoffs and Final Hostings - CH 7 Live
  • World Astronomical Union Opening Ceremony
  • Iraq Troops Welcome Home Ceremony - CH7 Live
  • NSW Training Awards
  • Ernst and Young Partners Convention
  • Federal Elections - CH 9 - Live
  • State Elections - CH 9 - Live
  • AMP AGM
  • Woolworths AGM
  • GIO AGM
  • Lend Lease AGM
  • Westpac Business Training
  • Medical Conferencing - HTN
  • Good Health Television
  • Eye Surgery - Live to Darling Harbour
  • State Elections - CH 9 - Live
  • Hernia Operation - Sydney Hospital
  • Medical Conference - Uluru
  • Wedding Expo - TVSN - Live
  • TVSN - Fashion Shows

Other International Events

  • UCI World Triathlon - Live _HD
  • UCI Would Mountain Bikes - Live - HD
  • British and Irish Lions rugby tests 2013
  • Tour Downunder - HD Live (14 years)
  • Rugby League World Cup - Downstream - Live
  • Rugby world cup - Downstream live - ITV
  • Rugby League Tri-Nations - Downstream - Live
  • Davis Cup - Live - BBC
  • Olympic announcement - Live - South America
  • Motorcross - World feed - Live
  • Rugby Sevens - Live

Sydney 2000 Olympics Football - host broadcaster Canberra

    The OB Group was contracted by SOBO (Sydney Olympic Broadcast
    Organisation) to televise all the football matches (male and female) in Canberra for the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games - 18 days. The event was covered with 11 cameras including SSM.

    In the lead up to the Olympics The OB Group televised the majority of the 2000 Olympic Games test events (13 sports)
    These included:
  • Basketball - 8 Cameras - 7 days live
  • Soccer - 7 Cameras - Live
  • Table Tennis - 6 Cameras
  • Gymnastics - 8 Cameras - 4 Days live
  • Volleyball - 8 Cameras - 6 Days live
  • Showjumping - 8 Cameras
  • Hockey - 8 Cameras - 6 Days live
  • Handball - 7 Cameras - 6 Days live
  • Water-Polo - 6 Cameras
  • Badminton - 6 Cameras
  • Weight Lifting - 6 Cameras - 6 Days live
  • Boxing - 7 Cameras - 6 Days live
  • Diving - 6 Cameras

2001 Goodwill Games Boxing - host broadcaster


The OB Group televised the boxing. This event was covered over 10 days and included 8 cameras, 6 Channel EVS and 4 VTR's, all bouts were televised live.

2006 Commonwealth Games Weightlifting 

The OB Group was contracted to cover the weightlifting (male and female). The event comprised of 8 cameras including a hothead and Super Slo camera

11 Days of live coverage was broadcast on Channel 9, Fox Sports and the world feed. Weightlifting proved one of the most popular sports at the games.